Who Should Attend?

  • Practicing Physicians (osteopathic and allopathic)
  • Office Managers
  • Osteopathic Professional Leadership
  • Interns/Fellows
  • Residents
  • Medical Students

Preliminary Schedule

Wednesday, June 12, 2019

8 a.m. - 7 p.m.

Registration
 

AHA Pre-Convention Courses

8 - 10 a.m.

Basic Life Support (BLS)

10 a.m. - 8 p.m.

Advanced Cardiac Life Support (ACLS)
   

Thursday, June 13, 2019

7 a.m. - 6 p.m.

Registration  

8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Pediatric Life Support (PALS)

1 - 3 p.m.

Practice Management Workshops

3 - 3:15 p.m.

Refreshment Break

3:15 - 5:15 p.m.

Practice Management Workshops

5:15 - 6:45 p.m.

Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall
     

Friday, June 14, 2019

7 a.m. - 7 p.m.

Registration

7 - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

8 - 9 a.m.

Suicide Prevention/Awareness
Speaker to be determined

  Gynecologic/Urology Workshop Pain Management Workshop

9 - 10 a.m.

Hormone Replacement Therapy for Women
Jewell Malick, DO
Alternative Pain Management Options
David Lindley, DO

10 - 10:30 a.m.

Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall

10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Hormone Replacement Therapy for Men
Cynthia Stuart, DO

PRP - Stem Cell Neural Therapy
Speaker to be determined

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Home Birth in Texas
Speaker to be determined
Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy
Glennon R. Einspanier, DO

12:30 - 2 p.m.

Lunch on Your Own

 

General Sessions
OMT Workshop

2 - 3 p.m.

Radiology
Speaker to be determined

Street Medicine with the Homeless Population
Hans Bruntmyer, DO

3 - 3:30 p.m.

Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall

3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

The Multi-Billion Dollar Vascular Disease No One Teaches, But Should - Venous Insufficiency
Thomas Eidson, DO

OMT Session
Speaker to be determined

4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

2018 AHA/ACC Lipid Guidelines/ A New Coronary Artery Disease Predictive Algorithm
Robert Megna, DO

OMT Session
Speaker to be determined

5:30 - 7 p.m.

Entertainment Evening
     

Saturday, June 15, 2019

7 a.m. - 6 p.m.

Registration

7 - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

8 - 9 a.m.

Human Trafficing
Pastor Jannette Miller, JD

9 - 10 a.m.

General Session

10 - 10:30 a.m.

Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall

 

Family Medicine Workshop Emergency Medicine Workshop

10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Endocrinology
Lindsey Van Dyke, DO

Bites - Snake and Other Venomous Bites
Rob Allen, DO

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

TOMA/TXACOFP Installation Lunch

1:30 - 2:30 p.m.

Functional Medicine
Khadija Kabani, DO

Women's Heart Issues
Speaker to be determined

  General Sessions

Pediatrics Workshop

2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Rashes/Eczema
Heather Volkman, DO

Attention Deficit Disorder
Nathan Johnston, DO

3:30 - 3:45 p.m.

Refreshment Break

3:45 - 4:45 p.m.

Geriatric
Speaker to be determined

Pediatric Rheumatology
Speaker to be determined

4:45 - 5:45 p.m.

Introduction to Gait Analysis
Yein Lee, DO

Special Needs/OMM Peds
Ava Stanczak, DO

5:45 - 6:30 p.m.

Early Career/Student/Resident Reception  

6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

MOPPS/POPPS Reception

7:30 - 10:30 p.m.

TOMA/TXACOFP President's Celebration
     

Sunday, June 16, 2019

7:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Registration  

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast  

 

Risk Management/Ethics Workshop

8 - 9 a.m.

Contract Negotiating
Connie Ditto, JD

9 - 10 a.m.

Certification Update
Robert DeLuca, DO

10 - 10:15 a.m.

Refreshment Break  

10:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Ethics Lecture
Jeff McDonald, JD and Jon Porter, JD

12:15 p.m.

Adjourn  

 
Accreditation

The Texas Osteopathic Medical Association is accredited by the American Osteopathic Association to provide osteopathic continuing medical education for physicians. 

The Texas Osteopathic Medical Association designates this program for a maximum of 22 AOA Category 1A credits and will report CME and specialty credits commensurate with the extent of the physician's participation in this activity. In addition, attendees will have the opportunity to earn an additional 22 AOA Category 1A credits by attending the AHA Pre-Convention Courses.